PROPECIAHELP: Persistent Finasteride Propecia Proscar side effects info & forum

Info and forum for men with PERSISTENT sexual, mental and physical side effects which CONTINUE DESPITE QUITTING hair loss & prostate drug Finasteride Propecia, Proscar

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Hormones, blood test results of Propecia side effects, Post-Finasteride Syndrome

E-mail

The following are selected hormone profiles as posted by the members of propeciahelp.com after use and discontinuation of Finasteride. Additional hormone profiles can be found here.


3-alpha-androstanediol glucuronide (3a-Diol-G) - 5AR2 enzyme activity marker



The following 3a-Diol-G results ( from various members of the propeciahelp.com website) showcase consistently low/below range 3a-diol-G levels, despite being off the drug for months or years.

3a-diol-G, a direct metabolite of DHT, reflects the peripheral formation of DHT, and has been correlated with 5AR2 enzyme activity, especially in cutaneous and genital skin.

3adiol_g

 

Test Results

Username Reference Range 3a-Diol-G
postfinsufferer 3.4-22 ng/ml 5.5
joao_brazil 3.4-22 ng/ml 7.2
1.01
- Nov 24, 2009
correiovip 3.4-22 ng/ml 2.44
cytochrome 3.4-22 ng/ml 7
40 3.4-22 ng/ml 6.80
2.40
solonjk 3.4-22 ng/ml 5.8
kazman 2.6-15.0 ng/ml 1.5
mystory 260-1500 ng/DL 313
gcac 260-1500 ng/DL 643
maracatu 2.5-20.9 ng/ml 16.6 - actively taking Arimidex for E2 control
jairus 3.4-22 ng/ml 8.07 - 27/07/2009 - before testogel treatment
9.95
- 6/11/2009 - after almost 3 months of testogel treatment
finsucks 3.4-22 ng/ml 13
sufferer2001recovered2009 260-1500 ng/dL 394
Penguin 3.4-22 ng/ml 6.03
to.robin 3.4-22 ng/ml 4.24
whalen72 2 - 19 ng/ml 3.4
golf17331 340-2200 ng/DL 456



Vitamin D - Deficiency



Username Reference Range Vitamin D
texas123 30-100 8 (25-Hydroxy D Total - 09/12/09
33
(25-Hydroxy D Total - 12/03/09, after supplementation)
martinM 20-100 30 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
30
(25-OH, D3)
<4 (25-OH, D2)
rb_dc09 20-100 14 (25-OH)
worried 30-100 26 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
cdnuts 20-100 36 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
anonn1 20-100 26
PropeciaSideEffects 32-100 20.2 (25-Hydroxy)
NotGood 10-24 = mild to moderate deficiency 17 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
17
(25-OH, D3)
<4 (25-OH, D2)
gcac 32-100 23 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
23
(25-OH, D3)
<4 (25-OH, D2)
joetz 32-100 23 (25-Hydroxy D Total)
k333 > 32 34
anonn1 20-100 26
bostonusa2009 25-80 23
Xhorndog 32-100 31.8
Insomnia 19-57 9
mikey428 32-100 21
sufferer2001recovered2009 50-300 69
troubledfinuser2 75-250 28



Hormone Tests - Hypogonadal T, LH, FSH levels



After quitting Finasteride, within a few weeks (as DHT supposedly returns to baseline) many ex-Finasteride users with permanent side effects find their endocrine systems "crash", and their endogenous Testosterone, LH & FSH levels drop to hypogonadal values (amongst other imbalances).

  • Treatments designed to restore endogeneous HTP-axis functioning (Clomiphene Citrate, hCG, Tamoxifen), Testosterone levels and androgenic function at this stage typically meet with variable longterm success.

  • When put on Testosterone Replacement Therapy (TRT), some ex-Finasteride users report significant longterm improvements, while others note either brief improvements followed by a return to baseline hypogonadal symptoms, or little to no improvement in their conditions.

 

In the below blood tests, note the many instances of:

  • Low-normal / hypogonadal levels of Testosterone, both Total & Free
  • Low LH & FSH, pointing to secondary hypogonadism when diagnosed in combination with Testosterone
  • High or above range TSH indicating subclinical or clinical hypothyroidism
  • Elevated Prolactin
  • Elevated Estradiol/Estrone resulting in gynecomastia and alteration of the androgen/estrogen ratio in favor of estrogens
  • Effects on DHEA-S, Cortisol, SHBG and Progesterone
  • Low/below range 3alpha-androstanediol glucuronide (3a-Diol-G) 
  • Low/below range Vitamin D (25-OH / 1,25-hydroxyvitamin D)
  • Various other imbalances including elevated liver enzymes (ALT, AST) etc.


Chris11's Hormones

Time on drug: 7 years
Test taken:
2007
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, no morning erections, loss of spontaneous erections, cold penis/scrotum, emotional blunting, chronic fatigue

Doctor's diagnosis: "This patient presented with hypogonadism. His free T was 11.4 (N 19-94) and bio T was 1.18 (N 2-8.6). FSH 3.3 and LH 2.1 were not increased. In view of this, to differentiate between secondary hypopituitary and tertiary hypothalamic hypogonadism the patient had LRH stimulation tests done. The baseline value of FSH was 3.8, stimulated to the value of 6.4. The baseline value of LH was 3.9, stimulated to the value of 24. There was therefore a normal response of FSH and LH to LRH stimulation and this ruled out a pituitary problem. He has tertiary hypogonadism-hypothalamic. Treatment of this condition is replacement therapy with testosterone. This could be in the form of injection of Delatestryl 200 to 400 mg every four weeks or Andriol tablets starting with 80 mg b.i.d for two to three weeks, followed by a maintenance dose of 40 to 120 mg daily."


Hormones Range 2007
Testosterone 6.0-30.0 9.1
Free Testosterone 19.0-94.0 11.4
Bioavailable Testosterone 2-8.6 1.18
DHT 860-3406 1204
LH 1.1-8.8 2.1
FSH 1.0-13.6 3.3
Estradiol 0-161 55
DHEA-S <14 2.3
Cortisol 30-958 188
SHBG 3-71 50
Progesterone 0-4 1
Prolactin 2.6-13.1 7.6
TSH 0.30-4.70

0.87

Free T3 2.5-5.7 4.3
Free T4 9.1-23.8 12.5



3pm's Hormones

Time on drug: 2x 1 week, a year apart
Test taken:
February 19, 2007
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, genital numbness, penile/scrotal atrophy, no morning/spontaneous erections, reduced ejaculate, chronic fatigue, emotional blunting, memory impairment

hormones-3pm


Gcac Hormones

Time on drug: 5 years
Test taken:
2009
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, penile/scrotal shrinkage & fibrotic tissue changes, erectile dysfunction, loss of morning/nocturnal/spontaneous erections, watery ejaculate, muscle atrophy, emotional blunting, memory impairment, genital numbness, chronic fatigue, anxiety, depression


Hormones Range 3 Feb 2009 27 Feb 2009 26 Mar 2009 18 May 2009 10 Sep 2009 1 Oct 2009 4 Nov 2009
Total Testosterone 350-1000 387 484 294 540 335
Free Testosterone 13-40 7.4
DHT 270-930 258
3a-Diol G 260-1500 643
SHBG 13-71 40.8
Estradiol <29 33.9 26.8 19 32.6 34.4
LH 1-9 1.6 3.0 2.0 4.3 1.71
FSH 5-15 3.0 3.8 3.6 4.0 3.14
Prolactin <20 7.6
Progesterone 0.3-3.2 0.3 0.4 0.4
IGF-1 90-360 310
17-Ketosteroids 4-21 5.8


hormones-gcac2


Dave Fulmore's hormones

http://www.propeciahelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=24


Test Result
11/31/2000 2/15/2001 2/27/2001 4/27/2001 5/25/2001 7/5/2001 8/30/2001 11/25/2001 3/26/2002
Hormones

2 months after stopping Propecia 1 week of 100mg of Clomid Bromomcriptine 0.3mg a day Ten days on CG, M, W, F, Cream: Selgeline1, Clomid10, Chrys50LSP 14 Days on Clomid/CG 100mg for 3 days and CG on the 4th day 10 days on 25mg of clomid 4 Weeks on CG, 10,000 cut with 5ml of water, .5cc M, W, F and 25G/GM of DHT gel No medications. Last med taken one week before was CG











Total Testosterone
248
791
761
No Blood Tests
1111
1219
829
377
LH
17.8
2.3
17.2
20.06
1
4.5
FSH
18.2
1.11
17.8
15.5
0.3
5.5
Estradiol
40
45
62
86
63
26
Total Estrogen
155
Progesterone
1.04
1.43
1.19
DHT
14
54
50
55
26
Prolactin
3.6
9.4
8.5
5.3
IGF-1
211
TSH
2.06
T4
4.8
DHEA-S
3118



Worried's Hormones

Time on drug: 3 years
Test taken:
2007-2008 (1-16 months after quitting)
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, loss of morning/spontaneous/nocturnal erections, genital numbness


Hormones Jul 2007
(1 month off)
Feb 2008
(7 months off)
Oct 2008
(15 months off)
Nov 2008
(16 months off)
Testosterone 329 (250-1100) 287 (241-827) 440 (>245)
Free Testosterone 77.9 (35-155)
DHT 20 (30-85) 46 (25-75)
SHBG 14 (7-44)
LH 4.3 (1.5-9.3) 2.5 (1.5-9.3) 3.1 (1.0-12.0)
FSH 1.9 (1.6-8) 1.6 (1.4-18.1) 1.6 (1.4-18.1)
Estradiol 38 (13-54) 44 (<56)
Prolactin 5.9 (2-18) 8.1 (2.1-17.7) 29 (2-18) 19 (2-18)
Cortisol 16.3 (3-17, pm)
DHEA-S 349 (110-510)
DHEA 830 (180-1250)
ACTH 20 (7-50)
TSH 7.6 (0.2-5.5) 5.6 (0.2-5.5)
T4 Free 1.7 (0.8-1.7) 1.4 (0.8-1.7)
Parathyroid Hormone, Intact 20 (10-65)
Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 26 (30-100)
17-Hydroxyprogesterone 79 (32-307)
Glucose (Fasting) 99 (60-99)
Bilirubin, Total 3.0 (0.2-1.2)
Bilirubin, Direct 0.5 (0.0-0.3)
Albumin 4.9 (3.3-4.7)



Insomnia's Hormones

Time on drug: 7.5 years
Test taken:
2001 - 2009; quit drug in December 2006
Persisting symptoms:
osteoporosis (diagnosed), weakness, chronic fatigue, loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, no morning erections, cold penis/scrotum, cognitive impairment



TESTS

Range

03/07
off drug

08/07

03/08

04/08

06//08

09/08

03/09

Testosterone (Total)

1,9-10,6 ng/ml







1,77

Free T

8,8-27 ng/L

3 / 11,1

4,3

3,1





Free T (another laboratory)

5,6/27 pg/ml

5,88

2,9



2,4

6,24

3,28

DHT

0,25-1 ng/ml




0,42




FSH

0,7-11,1 U/L

13,7/13,3

11,1


10,1




LH

0,9 - 8 U/L

5,6 / 4,29

2,54


3,8




Estradiol 17-Beta

2/62 pg/ml

16,14




12,31



DHEA-S

80/560μg/dL

92,1

61,5

52,3

63,2




Androstendione

08-2,8μg/L

1,2

1






ACTH

10-46ng/L


36,3


38,4




Prolactin

2,1-13 μg/l

4,33



4,93




Cortisol

5-25μg/dL


18,6


17,8




Progesterone

0-1,2 μg/L




0,256




IGF

115-307 μg/L

102

118


116




Creatinine

0,6-1,2mg/dL


0,9

0,9



0,92


Folic Acid

5-11



15,9





B12

>150ng/l



739





PSA

0-4 μg/L




0,147





THYROID

Valor ref.

09/01
On drug

02/04

10/04

10/05

02/06

11/06

08/07
Off drug

11/07

03/08

04/08

10/08

TSH

0,37-4 mU/L*

4,65

3,01

3,63

2,78

4,88

3,33

3

3,44

2,17

1,65

2,36

T4-Free

08-2 ng/dL

1,1

1,2


1,19

1,66

1,3

1,14

1,28


1,25


T3-Free

1,8 – 4,2 nmol/L




1,73

3,19

2,15




1,63



*(0,3-2,5mU/L) according to 2002 AACE reference range guidelines update


Matis' Hormones

Time on drug: 2004-2005
Test taken:
2004-2007
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, loss of morning/nocturnal/spontanoues erections, depression, chronic fatigue, memory impairment


Hormones May 25 2004 Oct 19 2006 Oct 26 2006 Jan 19 2007 Apr 18 2007 Jun 14 2007 Aug 30 2007
Testosterone 303 (241,0-827,0) 4,2 (3,0 - 10,0) 4,6 (3,0 - 10,0) 337 (132 - 813) 253 (132 - 813) 293 (132 - 813)
Free Testosterone 16,5 (18,0 - 36,0) 21,6 (8,8 - 36,0) 18,1 (8,8 - 36,0)
LH 6,0 (1 - 12) 5,0 (1,4 - 7,7)
FSH 3,3 (1,4 - 18) 3,0 (2,0 - 17,5)
SHBG 14 (13 - 71)
Prolactin 14 (<15)
TSH 4.00 (0,4-7,0) 1,36 (0,3 - 6,0) 1,09 (0,3 - 4,5) 2,40 (0,3 - 4,5)
T3 119,70 (75,00 - 220,00)
T4 6,30 (5,4 - 13,7) 6,9 (4,8 - 12,5)
DHEA-S 222 (125 - 620)



Amsch's Hormones

Time on drug: 3.5 years
Tests taken:
1 week after quitting (2007)
Persisting Symptoms: loss of libido, urination problems, gynecomastia

hormones-amsch


Brainfogged's Hormones

Time on drug: 3.5 years
Tests taken:
1 week after quitting (2007)
Persisting Symptoms:


Hormones Range March 2007
1 week off
Total Testosterone (241 - 827) 400
Free (Bioavailable) Testosterone (9.3 - 26.5) 10.7
SHBG (13 - 71) 30
Cortisol (3.1 - 22.4) 23.7
DHT (30 - 85) 21
LH (1.5 - 9.3) 2.7
FSH (1.4 - 18.9) 2.9
TSH (.350 - 5.500) 3.367
Albumin (3.1 - 5.5) 5.1
AST (0 - 40) 45
Total Estrogens (40 - 115) 213
T3 (1.2 - 4.9) 2.8
T4 (4.5 - 12.0) 8.4



Grail's Hormones

Time on drug: 2 months
Test taken:
6 & 8 months after quitting (2007)
Persisting Symptoms:


Hormones Range March 2007
6 months off
May 2007
8 months off
Total Testosterone (280-800) 260 311
Free Testosterone (4.0-16.0) 6.53
SHBG (13.9-48.6) 17.8
DHEA (100-400) 99 78
DHT (30-85) 24 21
Estradiol (8-43) 16
FSH (1.5-12.4) 2.8
LH (1.7-8.6) 2.8
Prolactin (4.0-15.2) 10.4
TSH (.4-4.0) 2.93
Albumin (3.4-4.8) 4.7 4.8
WBC (4.0-11.0) 4.6
RBC (9.4-12.4) 5.44
T3 (2.3-5.0) 2.7
T4 (.70 - 1.7) 1.01



Cepo's Hormones

Time on drug: Unknown
Test taken:
2007
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, no morning erections, cold penis/scrotum


Hormones Range January 2007
May 2007
July 2007
Testosterone (3-10) 2.8 3.4 3.64
Free Testosterone (9.0-47.0) 12.5 15.5
DHT (0.25-1) 0.80
FAI
(Free Androgen Index)
(50-140) 84.4 75.1
LH (1.5-7.5) 6.8 5.6 5.35
FSH (1.5-7.0) 4.5 3.3 2.48
Estradiol (<40) 30 23 39.37
Estrone (30.0-90.0) 91.0
DHEA-S (1.5-6.5) 2.3 1.5
Cortisol (5.0-25) 16.8 19
SHBG (12.0-75) 11.5 15.7 14.9
Albumin (3.5-5.5) 4.6
Progesterone (0.3-0.7) 0.7
17-Hydroxyprogesterone (0.50-2.40) 1.62
Prolactin (2.0-11.0) 16.6 15.8 16.27
TSH (0.1-3.5) 1.6 2.5
Free T3 (1.5-5.0) 2.5
Free T4 (0.7-2.2) 1.3
Triglicerides (30-170) 377
Cholesterol (120-200) 205
HDL Cholesterol (>45) 26.7
LDL Cholestrol (<130) 103
Glucose (70-100) 103
Uric Acid (3.40-7) 7.56
G.P.T./A.L.T (0-41) 51
Gamma GT (11-49) 24


PAC's Hormones

Time on drug: 2 months
Test taken:
2006-2008
Persisting symptoms:
loss of libido, erectile dysfunction, loss of morning/nocturnal/spontanoues erections, reduced ejaculate, gynecomastia


Hormones Range February 2006
3 months off
Nov 2007
21 months off
March 2008
25 months off
Total Testosterone 259-1152 550 489 389
SHBG 10-80 18.6
Estradiol 10-150 143
LH 1.5-9.3 6.0
Prolactin 88-442 141
Progesterone 0.5-1.5 6.9


Texas123's Hormones

Time on drug: 2 months (2007)
Test taken:
2009 (3 years after quitting)
Persisting symptoms:
erectile dysfunction, loss of morning/spontaneous/nocturnal erections, penile shrinkage/curving, watery/reduced ejaculate


Hormones Range Sep 9 2009 Dec 3 2009
Testosterone 241-827 260 368
Free Testosterone 6 - 27 7.3 10.7
DHT 106-718 327
SHBG 13-71 15 15
LH 1-9 3.3
Estradiol <56 26
Prolactin 3-30 10.6
DHEA-S 80-560 583
AST 5-35 14
ALT 7-56 13
TSH .3 - 5.1 2.5
T3 Free 2.3 - 4.2 4.0
T3 Uptake 20-38.5 36.3%
T4 4.4-12.4 9.9
Thyroide peroxidase AB <35 <10
Vitamin D 30-60 8 33 (after supplementation)
HDL Cholestrol >39 41
LDL Cholestrol <100 117



Last Updated on Monday, 26 April 2010 04:35  

Donate to PFS Foundation

The Post-Finasteride Syndrome Foundation is dedicated to helping fund research into the characterization, underlying biologic mechanisms of and treatments for Post-Finasteride Syndrome (PFS).

If you or a loved one are suffering from persistent Finasteride side effects, please donate towards research into PFS today.

Who's Online

We have 48 guests online